Publisher’s details

Nomasis AG

Spinnereistrasse 12
CH-8135 Langnau am Albis
Schweiz

Telephone: +41 43 377 66 53
info@nomasis.ch

Privacy statement

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Philipp Klomp
8135 Langnau a. A.

E-mail: info@nomasis.ch
WebSite: https://nomasis.ch/

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data – insofar and insofar as the EU DSGVO is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the person concerned do not prevail. In particular, legitimate interests include our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to statutory and other obligations to which we are subject, we shall restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

Privacy Policy for SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser displays “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted over third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents transmitted over such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information through an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your data may be lost or that third parties may potentially access that information and, as a result, collect and use the data without your consent. Although in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data transmission via such networks often takes place via third countries, i.e. also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission over the Internet and disclaim all liability for direct and indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorized persons. As far as possible, we take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is outside our controlled security perimeter. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As a website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data which you enter in online forms can be passed on to commissioned third parties for the purpose of order processing and can be viewed and, if necessary, processed by these third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things Cookies and consequently data are transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no person-referred Tracking takes place alone by the use of our Website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European Privacy Shield and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Privacy policy for objection advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products can be found here.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can reject the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the guidelines. By activating the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s terminal device. These allow an analysis of the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our websites and to provide other related services to us. You can find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy for Facebook

This WebSite uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, especially the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also shared with Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for Twitter

This WebSite uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, especially clicking a “Re-Tweet” button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection is established to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

For more information, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy Policy for Xing

This website uses functions of the Xing network. The provider is Xing SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you access one of our pages that contains Xing functions, a connection is established to Xing servers. Xing will be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on Xing’s buttons and are logged into your Xing account, Xing will be able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Xing.

For more information, please refer to Xing’s privacy policy at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information about the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers according to the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the ordering processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. Here we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping basket and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as necessary is required to substantiate and fulfil the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account by viewing their orders in particular. Within the framework of registration, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its retention for commercial or tax reasons pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Data in the customer account remain until their deletion with subsequent archiving in the case of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

The deletion takes place after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after their expiration.

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data transmitted from Switzerland to the USA.

This will be done without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to limit access to the data and subsequent use thereof to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify access to, and interference with use of, such data. Furthermore, we draw your attention to the fact that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of his/her data.

We draw the attention of users residing in an EU Member State to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to contents, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specially named copyright holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to damages.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher hereby expressly distances himself from all content of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which violates good morals.

Alterations

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means if it is updated.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Langnau a. A., 07.02.2019

Source: Data protection generator from SwissAnwalt

Start typing and press Enter to search